Monday, June 22, 2009

FUN IN THE SUN AND WATER!!

So first of all I would like to add my wonderful husband into the running for "World's Greatest Dad"!! Gregg is the best with our kids, they just love him. Everyday when we get home Riley tells him that she missed him and I'm pretty sure that everyday his heart melts. He loves to wrestle with Colt and he just can't wait till he's a little older and they can play catch or head to the golf course. I am so lucky to have found an awesome husband and a wonderful father. God has blessed us!!
Ok so on to our "Fun in the Sun and Water!!" This weekend we took Riley to Whitewater in OKC. She loved it, well she loved the Kiddie Kove and the Lazy River (who doesn't). She hated the Raging Rapids, Black Hole and Wave Pool.
Nana T got this new floaty for her and it is great!!! She loves it, she never even asked to take it off. THANKS NANA!!
She wore this slide out!!! It is actually a lobster and I bet she climbed up that thing 200 times.
We all got a little sunburnt, but it was worth it!!! And yes I did brave the 2 piece and was a little nervous about it..........until I saw what everyone else was wearing!!! I by far wasn't the worst looking!!! We had so much fun. Word to the wise though, go after 3 pm (a lot of people cleared out early) and if you can go on a weekday do.
video
We went out to eat with Nana, Gigi and the Lairds after Whitewater and my wonderful husband just loves to tell them that it's your birthday. So I had to sit on the saddle and have them announce my big day. I thought Riley was going to cry out of embarrassment. (I'm sure that won't be the last time!!) Thanks Gregg!!!

Are you ladies jealous yet??!!! Sorry Whit, LB's got nothin on my man!! :) hahaha!

Since Colt didn't get in on this post let me just add this precious picture of my little fella!! Got to love this little guy!!!
Finally these pictures are a shout out to Paw Paw TB!! Looks like we might have some tracksters in the making. Here they are practicing from the blocks.
On your mark.....Get set........GO!!!!!


Have a good week everyone!!!

Thursday, June 18, 2009

8o YEARS YOUNG!!

To go along with the parties this weekend we also spend the day in Enid for my Grandpa Settle's 80th Birthday. Grandpa looked great and seemed to be in good spirits. It was so great to see everyone and we had an always fun time with a family gathering.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY GRANDPA!!!





Of course it wouldn't be a party with a water fight!!! Thanks Dad or Mom I'm not sure which one of you to blame.
Kaleb loved his super soaker....until of course you soaked him with. He's soooo like his Dad!!!! Shea was the same way when he was younger!!!
Riley even got into the shooting, except that she liked to shoot the water into her own mouth then spit the water on you!!! NICE!!
Holding true to tradition someone got hurt and there was blood. This year the injury belonged to ....................Uncle Larry!!! Yes that's right he hit HIMSELF in the head with a plastic bucket!!! hahahaha!! Does it get any funnier??!!!
Oh wait yes it does.....when he has to wear a bandaid on it cause it won't stop bleeding!! hahahahah!!!! OH I LOVE MY FAMILY!!!


Monday, June 15, 2009

Girls' Night Out!!

Ok so here I am!! WHAT AM I??!!
So Girls' night was a lot of fun. I got to hang out with some ladies that I don't normally hang out with and found that I'm really missing out!!
Here is Ryan (our wonderful hostess with the mostess) and Sally battling it out on Sing Star.
Sally warming up for her next show. I'm not sure on the rest of the girls' names. But everyone was really great.
Not sure on the name for the furtherest girl. Kelly Hays, Tracy Evans and Jane Gaston are the others.
Tatum Marlett and her sister Tenille. Really liked hanging out with them, funny girls and they just know how to have a good ole time!!
Here is Mandy singing her solo well I thought it was a solo but now that I'm looking Sally was singing back up!! hahahaha.
Anyway we had a great time, can't wait to do it again. OH and I kept my costume if you've figured out what it is yet and ever want to borrow it!! HAHA
I actually hit 3 parties this weekend. Girls' Night on Friday, Grandpa's 80th bday on Saturday and Sunday School Summer mixer on Sunday. I'll be posting the other 2 parties in the days to come.

Thursday, June 11, 2009

His first Haircut!!

The before picture. Oh so happy!!
I know the pictures suck, but someone had to hold the little fella down.

After.
Not so happy!! Not a big change, but it was time to get rid of the baby wisps.

Well tomorrow (Friday) I'm going to a "Girls' Night Out" Party and I'm just soooo excited. It's a costume party and I'm sure I haven't been to one of those in probably 10 years, I'm really looking forward to it. I thought really hard about my costume so I can't wait to blog pictures and to see if you can guess what I am!! :) Happy Thursday to everyone!!!

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Too Old or Too Cute???

Ok, so first of all yes I did take a picture of myself. Let's just all take a moment to pray for

me.............................AMEN!! Ok so here is my question. I have seen girls wearing these cute little bows in their hair and as you all know Leia makes bows sooooo I'm trying them. Now I want some honest opinions, we all are friends and some of you are my VERY good friends so I want honest!!! TOO OLD OR TOO CUTE???

Now I would never (at least I think) wear like a polka dot or stripes, just solid white or black.

Monday, June 8, 2009

Better late than never!!

Gregg and I went on a little romantic getaway :) (you know we are soooo romantic)!! We went down to Eureka Springs for a friends wedding and really had a great time. We booked our room online so that is always a little nerve wrecking waiting to see just what you have gotten yourself into, but our "Treehouse" turned out to be AMAZING!!! I recommend it to anyone and really I recommend Eureka Springs to anyone (as long as you don't take your kids, not much going on for them, at least that I saw).

Were we stayed. Oak Crest Cottages!!

We are soooo VIP

Our Treehouse "The Winery Chateu"
What we saw when we walked in. Yes that is a tree. They were soooo nice and quite and roomy. Just loved them!!!

Hot tub right there for the using.....and we did!!!

Our very own private balcony.

The view.

It was Blues Festival in Eureka so there were bands playing on every corner.

Enjoying a beverage....

and the sites.

A "Rock Garden" Can you believe this was a headliner on a brochure for the Blue Springs???? I mean come on.....really???? I'm thinking about putting one in our backyard, I bet I can keep it alive!!!!

We went to the Passion Play. AWESOME!!!

The statue was amazing.



Taken while we were waiting for the play to start. Breath taking!!


We took a train ride. ....

For those of you whose Grandparents didn't live 100 yards from the train track....a new memory was made.....smashing coins on the train track. I on the other hand have done this 100 times!! Here they made us wet the back and space them just perfectly....well let me tell you folks none of this is necessary....just throw them up there and let the train do the work.

The results.

We had Sunday brunch at the ever soooo haunted "Crescent Hotel". Beautiful place!!! I would love to stay here sometime or at any of the old homes converted to bed and breakfasts on Spring St. The only thing we saw appear and then quickly disappear here in the Crystal Dining Room was our money.......60 bucks for the two of us to have brunch. YES THAT'S RIGHT PEOPLE!!! 60$!!!! It was nuts!!! Oh well we are on vacation.




You can see the Christ of the Ozarks in the background. Truly a beautiful place.
Eureka is a lovely place if you ever get the chance to go...do. Be sure to wear your walking shoes, stay in a tree house, get tickets to the Passion Play and eat at Ermillo's (NOT 60$ FOR 2 DINNERS). You won't regret your trip!!!